Program Overview

Presentations and Posters may be found on MOSpace, the University of Missouri’s digital repository, by searching for specific authors, titles, or ICCF. Unless otherwise noted, all events will be held at the
Christopher S. Bond Life Sciences Center.
Sunday
| Monday | Tuesday | Wednesday | Thursday | Friday

Day 1 Agenda - Sunday, July 21

3:00 - 8:00 pm ICCF-18 Registration
6:00 - 8:00 pm ICCF 18 Welcome Reception and Exhibits
Dr. Robert Duncan, ICCF 18 General Chair
Michael Trapp, City of Columbia City Council Member

Back to top of page

Day 2 Agenda - Monday, July 22

7:00 am - noon Registration
7:45 - 8:00 am Administrative Remarks
Dr. Annette Sobel, ICCF 18 Program Organizer
Conference Welcome
Dr. Robert Duncan, ICCF-18 General Chair
8:00 - 8:40 am Keynote: The Role of National Instruments in the Global Environment
Dr. James Truchard
8:40 - 9:30 am Keynote: Low Energy Nuclear Reaction Research at the Naval Research Laboratory
Dr. David Kidwell
9:30 - 10:10 am Explaining Cold Fusion
Dr. Edmund Storms
10:10 - 10:30 am Distinguished Scientist Award
Dr. Edmund Storms
10:30 - 10:50 am Morning Break & Posters Open
Tea & Coffee — Poster Presenters in Attendance
10:50 - 11:10 am High Temperature and High Pressure Plasma Electrolysis Experiments
Dr. Jean-Paul Biberian
11:10 - 11:30 am Electrochemical-Physical Activation of Nickel-Cathode Surfaces
Dr. Arnold Isenberg
11:30 - 11:50 am Walk to Memorial Union
11:50 - 12:40 pm Opening Luncheon - Stotler Lounge, Memorial Union
Lessons from Cold Fusion Archives and From History

Luncheon Speaker Mr. Jed Rothwell
12:40 - 1:00 pm Walk to Bond Life Sciences Center
1:00 - 1:20 pm Subbarrier Processes in LENR for Particles in Correlated States at Action of Damping and Fluctuations
Dr. Vladimir Vysotskii
1:20 - 1:40 pm Energetic Particles Generated in Pd+D Nuclear Reactions
Dr. Xing Zhong Li
1:40 - 2:00 pm Sporadic Neutron Production by Pressure-Loaded D/Ti Systems Under High Rates of Temperature Change
Dr. Mark Prelas
2:00 - 2:30 pm Conference Attendee Group Picture
Southside of Christopher S. Bond Life Sciences Center
2:30 - 4:30 pm Posters, Exhibits & Afternoon Break
Poster Presenters in Attendance
4:30 - 4:50 pm Possibility of Tachyon Monopoles Detected in Photographic Emulsions
Mr. Keith Fredericks
4:50 - 5:10 pm Progress in Diamond Sensor Development for Use in LENR Experiments
Dr. Charles Weaver
5:10 - 5:30 pm Recent Advances in Deuterium Permeation Induced Transmutation Experiments Using Nano-Structured Pd/CaO/Pd Multilayer Thin Film
Dr. Yasuhiro Iwamura
5:30 - 6:45 pm Entrepreneurial Efforts
Mr. Matt Trevithick, moderator
Mr. Nicholas Chauvin | Dr. Max Fomitchev-Zamilov
Mr. Robert Godes | Mr. Matt McConnell | Dr. Mitchell Swartz 
6:45 - 7:00 pm Martin Fleischmann Memorial Project Update
Mr. Robert Greenyer | Dr. Tyler van Houwelingen
7:00 pm Dinner on your own

Back to top of page

Day 3 Agenda - Tuesday, July 23

8:00 - 9:00 am Registration
8:00 - 9:00 am
Entrepreneurship and Innovation Panel
Mr. Matt Trevithick, Chair
Dr. Mark Johnson | Mr. Doug Moorehead
9:00 - 9:10 am Demonstration: Defkalion Reactor Startup
9:10 - 9:30 am Morning Break
Tea & Coffee
9:30 - 11:30 am
Tritium Panel
Dr. Michael McKubre, Chair
Dr. Thomas Claytor | Dr. Mahadeva Srinivasan | Dr. Edmund Storms
11:30 - 1:00 pm Lunch & Pre-registered Tours of SKINR
1:00 - 1:20 pm Further Progress/Developments, on Surface/Bulk Treated Constant Wires, for Anomalous Heat Generation by H2/D2 Interaction
Dr. Francesco Celani
1:20 - 1:40 pm Amplification and Restoration of Energy Gain Using Fractionated Magnetic Fields on ZrO2-PdD Nanostructured CF/LANR Quantum Electronic Component
Dr. Mitchell Swartz
1:40 - 2:00 pm Celani's Wire Excess Heat Effect Replication
Mr. Mathieu Valat
2:00 - 2:30 pm Distributed Power Source Using Low Energy Nuclear Reactions
Dr. George Miley
2:30 - 3:00 pm Demonstration: Defkalion Questions and Answers
3:00 - 4:30 pm Posters, Exhibits & Afternoon Break
Poster Presenters in Attendance
4:30 - 4:50 pm Porous Palladium Substrates by Cosputtering and Dealloying to Enhance Hydrogen/Deuterium Loading
Dr. Cherian Mathai

4:50 - 5:10 pm Numerical Modelling of Hydrogen/Deuterium Absorption in Transition-Metal Alloys
Dr. Olga Dmitriyeva
5:10 - 5:30 pm Development of Pd Incorporated SWCNT Nanostructures for Enhanced Hydrogen Loading
Mr. Somik Mukherjee
5:30 - 5:40 pm Demonstration: Defkalion Closing Remarks
5:40 - 6:00 pm Walk to Memorial Union for those attending the Emerging Career Opportunities in CMNS Panel
6:00 - 7:00 pm Emerging Career Opportunities in CMNS Panel & Coffee Break
Dr. Annette Sobel
Dr. Robert Duncan | Dr. Graham Hubler | Dr. Michael McKubre |
Dr. Sudarshan Loyalka | Dr. Mahadeva Srinivasan | Mr. Matt Trevithick
7:00 pm Dinner on your own

Back to top of page

Day 4 Agenda - Wednesday, July 24

7:30 - 8:30 am Registration
8:00 - 8:30 am New Measurement of Screening Potential by 'Cooperative Colliding Process' for the D+D Reaction in Metallic Electron Environment
Dr. Jirohta Kasagi

8:30 - 9:00 am Hydrogen Storage in Engineered Carbon Nanomaterials
Dr. Peter Pfeifer
9:00 - 9:30 pm Morning Break
Tea & Coffee
9:30 - 11:30 am ENEA Workshop
Dr. Vittorio Violante
, Chair
Dr. Emanuele Castagna | Dr. Robert Duncan | Dr. Graham Hubler | Dr. Michael McKubre
11:30 - 1:00 pm Lunch & Pre-registered Tours of SKINR
1:00 - 1:20 pm Production and Destruction of Elements by Low Energy Nuclear Reactions
Dr. David Nagel
1:20 - 1:40 pm High Energy D2 Bond from Feynman's Integral Wave Equation
Dr. Thomas Barnard
1:40 - 2:00 pm Simulation of the Nuclear Transmutation Effects in LENR
Dr. Norman Cook
2:00 - 2:20 pm Lattice-induced Nuclear Excitation and Coherent Energy Exchange in the Karabut Experiment
Dr. Peter Hagelstein
2:20 - 2:40 pm Sidney Kimmel Institute for Nuclear Renaissance (SKINR) Overview
Dr. Graham Hubler
2:40 - 3:00 pm Afternoon Break
2:45 - 6:00 pm Pre-registered Lab Tours
6:00 - 6:20 pm Conservation of Energy and Momentum, a Cavitation Heat Event
Mr. Roger Stringham
6:20 - 6:40 pm Cross Section Measurements of Deuteron-induced Reactions
Dr. John Gahl
6:40 pm Dinner on your own

Back to top of page

Day 5 Agenda - Thursday, July 25

7:30am - 8:30 am Registration
8:00 - 8:40 am Evidence for Oppenheimer-Phillips Reactions in Deuterated
Palladium and Titanium

Dr. Thomas Passell
8:40 - 9:00 am Nuclear Products of Cold Fusion by TSC Theory
Dr. Akito Takahashi
9:00 - 9:20 am Composite Model for LENR in Linear Defects of a Lattice
Dr. Andrew Meulenberg
9:20 - 9:40 am Theoretical Analysis and Reaction Mechanisms for Experimental Results of Hydrogen-Nickel Systems
Dr. Yeong Kim
9:40 - 10:00 am Morning Break
Tea & Coffee
10:00 - 10:40 am Transmutations in Biological and Chemical Systems Panel
Dr. Jean-Paul Biberian
, Chair
Dr. Vladimir Vysotskii
10:40 - 11:10 am A Mass-Flow-Calorimetry System for Scaled-up Experiments on Anomalous Heat Evolution at Elevated Temperatures
Dr. Akira Kitamura
11:10 - 11:30 am ENEA Workshop Comments and Next Steps
Dr. Vittorio Violante

11:30am - 1:00 pm Lunch & Pre-registered Tours of SKINR
1:00 - 2:30 pm Neutron and Radiation Production Panel
Dr. Xing Zhong Li
, Chair
Dr. John Gahl | Dr. Frank Gordon | Dr. Graham Hubler | Dr. Thomas Passell
2:30 - 3:00 pm Afternoon Break
2:45 - 4:30 pm Pre-registered Lab Tours
4:30 - 4:50 pm Hydrogen Embrittlement and Piezonuclear Reactions in Electrolysis Experiments
Dr. Alberto Carpinteri
4:50 - 5:10 pm Piezonuclear Fission Reactions Simulated by the Lattice Model
Mr. Diego Veneziano
5:10 - 6:00 pm Break On Your Own
6:00 - 8:00 pm Banquet
Reynolds Alumni Center

Back to top of page

Day 6 Agenda - Friday, July 26

8:00 - 8:20 am Hydrogen Absorption Property of Pd-Doped Porous Materials
Dr. Tatsumi Hioki
8:20 - 8:40 am Model of Two-Picometer Deuteron Clusters for LENR Supported by Laser Emission of Nuclear Reactions Products
Dr. Henrich Hora
8:40 - 9:00 am Calorimetric & Nuclear Diagnostic of Anode Plasma Electrolysis
Dr. Yury Bazhutov
9:00 - 9:20 am Morning Break
Tea & Coffee
9:20 - 10:40 am Condensed Matter Nuclear Science – The Way Forward Panel
Dr. Mahadeva Srinivasan, Chair
Dr. Jean-Paul Biberian | Dr. Yury Bazhutov | Dr. Akira Kitamura
Dr. Xing-Zhong Li | Dr. Sunwon Park | Dr. Vittorio Violante

10:40 - 11:30 am Synthesis Panel
11:30 am - noon Closing Session
Announcement of ICCF-19 by the
ICCF International Advisory Committee
Dr. Robert Duncan, University of Missouri,
ICCF-18 General Chair
Noon Poster Session Closes

Back to top of page